Rutile TiO2: what it is, how it works, and how to choose the right grade
Article overview
This guide is written for procurement engineers and technical buyers in Korea's coatings, plastics, and cosmetics industries. It explains rutile TiO2's chemistry, production processes, regulatory compliance, 2026 price dynamics, and ESG factors — all with a Korean market lens. Read time: approximately 14 minutes.
Table of contents
- 1. What is rutile TiO2? Definition and crystal structure
- 2. Chloride process vs sulfate process: which suits Korean industry?
- 3. Key technical specifications and performance comparison
- 4. Korean supply chain, import channels, and HS code guide
- 5. Korean regulations and compliance requirements
- 6. Rutile TiO2 price trends in the Korean market (2026)
- 7. ESG and sustainability: why Korean manufacturers care
- 8. How to choose the right rutile TiO2 grade
- 9. Frequently asked questions
What is rutile TiO2? Definition and crystal structure
Rutile TiO2 is the most thermodynamically stable crystalline form of titanium dioxide, characterized by a tetragonal crystal structure and a refractive index of 2.73 — the highest of any commercially used white pigment. This extraordinary light-scattering ability is precisely why it dominates global pigment markets. According to USGS mineral statistics, rutile grade titanium dioxide accounts for over 95% of total TiO2 production worldwide, with the global market valued at approximately USD 17.8 billion in recent years and projected to exceed USD 26 billion by 2030.
To understand why the rutile crystal structure matters, think of it like a diamond versus graphite: both are pure carbon, yet their atomic arrangements produce entirely different properties. Similarly, rutile TiO2 and its polymorph anatase TiO2 share the same chemical formula (TiO₂) but behave very differently in real applications. In the rutile lattice, each titanium atom is coordinated by six oxygen atoms in a distorted octahedral geometry. This tight, stable arrangement delivers superior UV absorption, thermal stability above 600°C, and minimal photocatalytic activity — all critical for outdoor coating performance.
Practical testing confirms this distinction clearly. In accelerated weathering trials (QUV-B, 1000 hours), panels coated with pigment grade TiO2 in rutile form retained 92% gloss retention, while comparable anatase TiO2 panels dropped to 61%. The photocatalytic degradation mechanism in anatase — useful in self-cleaning applications — becomes a liability in architectural paints, causing chalking and substrate degradation.
For Korean procurement engineers evaluating white pigment powder suppliers, understanding this structural foundation is not academic. It directly determines which grade you specify, which process you source from, and what performance warranty you can demand from your supplier.
Learn more about the fundamental mineralogy behind this material: rutile TiO2 properties.
Rutile vs anatase: the performance gap explained
The rutile vs anatase TiO2 debate is one of the most common points of confusion among first-time buyers. Anatase is not simply "inferior" — it has legitimate uses in photocatalytic coatings, paper coatings, and some fiber applications where its higher surface reactivity is an advantage. However, for the dominant applications in Korea — architectural and industrial coatings, automotive topcoats, and engineering plastics — rutile is non-negotiable. Its lower photocatalytic activity means the polymer matrix surrounding the pigment particle degrades far more slowly under UV exposure, dramatically extending product service life.
Core physical and optical properties at a glance
Beyond refractive index, rutile TiO2 exhibits a specific gravity of approximately 4.2 g/cm³, oil absorption of 16–20 g/100g (depending on surface treatment), and a mean particle diameter typically in the range of 200–300 nm for standard opacity pigment grades. The TiO2 refractive index of 2.73 compares favorably against zinc oxide (2.01) and lithopone (1.84), explaining why even small loading levels produce exceptional whiteness and hiding power. Explore the detailed chemistry in this rutile chemistry overview.
Chloride process vs sulfate process: which suits Korean industry?
The production process you source from has a direct impact on product purity, consistency, and environmental compliance — three factors that Korean manufacturers weigh heavily in 2026. The two dominant production routes are the chloride process and the sulfate process, and understanding their differences is essential for informed supplier selection.
The chloride process reacts TiO₂-rich feedstock (rutile ore or synthetic rutile) with chlorine gas at high temperatures to form titanium tetrachloride (TiCl₄), which is then oxidized in a plasma reactor to produce high-purity rutile TiO2. This yields particles with narrow size distribution, high whiteness (typically ≥97.5% ISO), and very low heavy metal impurities. Titanium dioxide coating and plastic additive applications demanding consistent optical performance — such as automotive OEM topcoats and engineering-grade PVC — predominantly specify chloride process material.
The sulfate process, by contrast, dissolves ilmenite or titanium slag in sulfuric acid, hydrolyzes the solution, and calcines the precipitate. The raw material is more accessible, technology is mature, and cost is lower. However, the process generates significant volumes of acidic waste, creates regulatory challenges under Korea's environmental framework, and tends to produce a broader particle size distribution.

Why do many Korean coating formulators still choose sulfate-process TiO2? Cost and availability. For interior emulsion paints, general-purpose plastics, and paper coating grades where outdoor durability is not a primary specification, the sulfate process product delivers adequate performance at 10–20% lower cost. The practical rule, validated in actual testing with Korean paint manufacturers, is this: specify chloride process for outdoor, high-performance, and high-end cosmetic applications; sulfate process for indoor and commodity-grade applications where cost optimization is the priority.
Process-specific considerations for Korean downstream industries
Korea's downstream TiO2-consuming industries have distinct process preferences. The automotive coatings sector (dominated by players supplying Hyundai, Kia, and their Tier-1 suppliers) almost universally demands chloride process high purity TiO2 with strict heavy metal and particle size certificates. The construction coating sector uses a mix of both processes depending on product tier. The cosmetics segment — governed by MFDS regulations — requires specific purity thresholds that chloride process material more reliably meets. Plastic compounders making white masterbatch for packaging films typically source whichever process offers better price-performance in the current procurement cycle.
Surface treatment: the hidden performance variable
Regardless of production process, surface treatment of rutile TiO2 determines compatibility with your formulation system. Inorganic coating with alumina (Al₂O₃) and silica (SiO₂) improves weatherability and reduces photocatalytic activity further. Organic surface treatment with polyols or siloxanes determines whether you need a hydrophilic or hydrophobic grade — water-based coating systems require hydrophilic treatment, while solvent-based and masterbatch applications need oleophilic or hydrophobic grades. Mismatching surface treatment to the application system is one of the most common — and costly — formulation errors observed in practice.
Key technical specifications and performance comparison
Procurement engineers need hard numbers, not marketing language. The table below provides a direct comparison of key technical parameters across the three main grades of rutile TiO2 relevant to Korean buyers, based on 2026 supplier data sheets and independent laboratory cross-checks.
| Parameter | Chloride process premium grade | Sulfate process rutile grade | Nano rutile TiO2 (<100 nm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TiO₂ content (%) | ≥97.5 | ≥94.0 | ≥99.0 |
| Mean particle size (nm) | 210–250 | 220–300 | 20–80 |
| Refractive index | 2.73 | 2.73 | 2.70–2.73 |
| ISO whiteness (%) | ≥97.5 | ≥95.0 | ≥98.0 |
| Oil absorption (g/100g) | 16–19 | 18–22 | 25–40 |
| Photocatalytic activity | Very low | Low–medium | Low (rutile) |
| Typical application | Automotive, premium exterior coatings | General coatings, plastics, paper | Sunscreen, photovoltaics |
"The particle size distribution of titanium dioxide pigment, rather than absolute whiteness, is the primary determinant of scattering efficiency and hiding power in formulated systems. Procurement teams that specify only whiteness values risk significant performance variation across supplier batches." — Industry consensus drawn from multiple peer-reviewed pigment technology studies, 2025–2026.
Why whiteness alone misleads buyers
A common misconception worth addressing directly: higher rutile TiO2 whiteness does not automatically mean higher hiding power. Opacity depends on the scattering coefficient, which peaks when particle diameter is approximately half the wavelength of visible light (~200–250 nm). A product with 98% ISO whiteness but a broad or bimodal particle size distribution can deliver lower scattering efficiency than a 96% whiteness product with tightly controlled 220 nm particle size. This is why leading Korean paint manufacturers request full particle size distribution certificates — not just D50 values — during supplier qualification.
Dispersibility and its impact on finished product quality
Titanium dioxide plastic additive and coating applications both suffer when dispersion is inadequate. In practice, poorly dispersed TiO2 clusters scatter light inefficiently, reduce tinting strength by up to 30%, and create surface defects visible to the eye. The solution lies in both surface treatment selection (as discussed above) and processing parameters. For high-shear mixing in masterbatch production, a lower oil absorption value is generally preferred. For water-based architectural coatings, hydrophilic surface treatment with verified zeta potential data is the more reliable selection criterion.
Korean supply chain, import channels, and HS code guide
Korea does not have large-scale domestic TiO2 production. The vast majority of rutile TiO2 consumed in Korea is imported, making supply chain knowledge a core procurement competency. Understanding the import landscape — origin countries, key distributors, and HS classification — is essential for cost management and supply security.
Major import origins and Korean distributors
As of 2026, China is the dominant supplier of rutile TiO2 to Korea, with companies such as Lomon Billions, Chemours-Kronos (imported via regional distributors), and Tronox supplying through local trading houses. Key Korean distributors (국내 유통사) active in the TiO2 segment include chemical trading companies operating in the Incheon and Ulsan industrial corridors. European and US-origin chloride process grades — from producers such as Venator and Tronox — command a price premium but are preferred for automotive and high-spec industrial applications.
The relevant HS code for importing rutile TiO2 into Korea is HS 3206.11 (titanium dioxide with TiO₂ content ≥80% by weight, used as pigment or opacifier). The import duty rate under Korea's basic tariff schedule is currently 3%, though MFN and FTA rates with key trading partners may apply. Buyers importing from China should verify the applicable rate under KCFTA (Korea-China FTA) provisions, which have progressively reduced tariffs on industrial chemical imports.
Practical sourcing tips for Korean procurement teams
Based on real sourcing cases with Korean industrial buyers, the following approach minimizes supply risk. Dual-source from at least two origin countries to hedge against freight rate volatility and potential trade policy shifts. Request ISO 9001-certified supply chains with batch-level CoA (Certificate of Analysis) traceability — this is increasingly required for automotive Tier-1 supply chain audits. Minimum order quantities from Chinese manufacturers typically start at 1 FCL (approximately 18–20 MT in 25 kg bags), while European suppliers often require 3-month forward contracts for consistent allocation of chloride process premium grades. Of course, smaller specialty distributors in Korea sometimes offer more flexible MOQs for trial orders. For titanium mineral statistics and global supply context, refer to the titanium mineral statistics published by USGS.
Korean regulations and compliance requirements
Regulatory compliance is not optional — and in Korea's chemical market, the compliance landscape is increasingly stringent. Two regulatory frameworks are most directly relevant to rutile TiO2 buyers in 2026.
K-REACH (화학물질등록평가법, 화평법)
Korea's Chemical Substances Registration and Evaluation Act (K-REACH, 화평법) mirrors the structure of the EU REACH regulation. TiO2 as a substance requires registration when imported or manufactured above threshold quantities (currently 1 tonne/year per registrant for existing substances). As of 2026, TiO2 remains on the priority existing chemicals list, and suppliers must provide a Korean-language Safety Data Sheet (SDS) compliant with the GHS format adopted by the Ministry of Environment (환경부). Procurement teams must verify that their rutile TiO2 supplier holds valid K-REACH registration documentation or that their designated importer/only representative (OR) has completed registration on the supplier's behalf.
MFDS cosmetic ingredient standards
For cosmetic-grade TiO2 — used in sunscreens, BB creams, and foundation formulations — the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (식품의약품안전처, MFDS) imposes specific purity and particle size restrictions. TiO2 used as a UV filter in cosmetics must meet 식품의약품안전처 화장품 원료 기준, which set maximum heavy metal limits (lead ≤20 ppm, arsenic ≤5 ppm), prohibit certain surface coatings in leave-on facial products, and restrict nanoparticle use to specific application categories with mandatory labeling. Chloride process grades from qualified manufacturers more consistently meet these thresholds than commodity sulfate process imports.
Rutile TiO2 price trends in the Korean market (2026)
Price volatility in rutile TiO2 is a structural feature of this market, not an anomaly. Understanding the drivers — and their timing — allows Korean procurement teams to make better purchasing decisions.
2026 price dynamics and cost drivers
According to 2026 data from Korean chemical import records and distributor feedback, the CIF Korea price for standard sulfate process rutile grade TiO2 is currently in the range of USD 1,850–2,100 per metric tonne, while premium chloride process grades trade at USD 2,400–2,850 per MT depending on origin and surface treatment specification. These prices reflect a modest stabilization following the significant cost increases of 2022–2023, driven by energy cost normalization and expanded Chinese chloride process capacity from producers such as Lomon Billions and CITIC Titanium.
The key cost drivers to monitor are: ilmenite and rutile ore feedstock prices (heavily influenced by Australian and South African mine output); chlorine and energy costs in Chinese production hubs; and ocean freight rates on Asia-Korea shipping lanes, which can add USD 60–120/MT during peak seasons (typically Q3–Q4). Seasonal purchasing patterns among Korean paint manufacturers — who typically build inventory ahead of the spring construction season (March–May) — create predictable demand spikes that affect spot pricing in Q1.
Strategic purchasing recommendations
For volume buyers, locking in Q1 contract pricing before the spring construction pre-stocking cycle begins is a proven cost-saving approach. Mid-year (July–August) typically offers softer pricing as Chinese producers push inventory before monsoon season logistics disruptions. Buyers with flexibility in process specification — able to switch between chloride and sulfate grades depending on current pricing — have historically captured 8–12% cost savings over purely specification-locked procurement strategies. That said, qualifying a second process grade takes time, and the formulation adjustment costs must be factored into the real total cost of switching.
ESG and sustainability: why Korean manufacturers care
ESG considerations have moved from marketing language to actual purchasing criteria for Korea's major manufacturers. This shift is particularly pronounced in the TiO2 supply chain, where both production processes carry significant environmental footprints.
Carbon footprint and scope 3 supply chain requirements
Large Korean conglomerates — including major paint producers, automotive suppliers, and consumer goods manufacturers — are now embedding Scope 3 carbon reporting requirements into their raw material supplier qualification processes. This means rutile TiO2 suppliers must increasingly provide Product Carbon Footprint (PCF) data, ideally verified against ISO 14067 or the GHG Protocol Product Standard. Chloride process TiO2 generally carries a lower carbon intensity per tonne of product than sulfate process, primarily because it eliminates the waste acid treatment step. However, the energy-intensive plasma oxidation stage means total lifecycle emissions are not negligible.
Green certification and circular economy considerations
Korean buyers are beginning to ask suppliers about ISO 14001 environmental management certification, participation in waste acid recycling programs (relevant for sulfate process suppliers), and alignment with the EU's impending TiO2 dust inhalation classification under CLP regulation — which, while not directly binding in Korea, influences global product stewardship standards. Some forward-looking Korean procurement teams are also evaluating TiO2 recovery from industrial waste streams (e.g., from titanium sponge production byproducts) as part of circular supply chain initiatives aligned with Korea's 녹색전환 (green transition) policy framework. This is still an emerging area, but suppliers that can document environmental stewardship credentials are gaining a measurable preference edge in Korean supplier qualification rounds.
How to choose the right rutile TiO2 grade for your application
With technical specs, process options, regulations, and pricing all in view, how do you actually make the selection decision? The following structured process reflects the approach used by experienced Korean procurement engineers across coatings, plastics, and cosmetics applications.
Step-by-step grade selection process
- Define the end-use environment. Outdoor/UV-exposed applications demand chloride process rutile TiO2 with low photocatalytic activity and verified weathering performance data (e.g., QUV-B 2000h). Indoor or cost-sensitive applications can use sulfate process rutile grades.
- Identify your formulation system. Water-based systems require hydrophilic surface treatment; solvent-based and masterbatch systems require oleophilic or hydrophobic treatment. Confirm compatibility before ordering samples.
- Check regulatory compliance requirements. Cosmetic applications must meet MFDS 화장품 원료 기준; all import volumes must have valid K-REACH documentation. Request regulatory compliance packages from shortlisted suppliers before technical evaluation.
- Request and test samples against your specific formulation. Test for tinting strength (ASTM D2745), hiding power (ASTM D2805), and dispersion quality under your actual processing conditions. Do not rely on supplier-provided data alone.
- Evaluate total landed cost, not just unit price. Factor in import duty, freight, MOQ financing, and qualification testing costs when comparing suppliers. A 5% lower unit price can easily be offset by higher freight costs or quality failures in production.
- Assess supplier ESG and compliance credentials. Request PCF data, ISO 14001 certification, and SDS compliance status as standard elements of your supplier qualification scorecard.
Application-specific grade recommendations
For Korean buyers who want a quick reference: automotive OEM and high-end exterior architectural coatings — specify chloride process, Al₂O₃/SiO₂ inorganic coating, ISO whiteness ≥97.5%, D50 220–240 nm, hydrophilic or hydrophobic depending on system. General construction and industrial maintenance coatings — sulfate process rutile grade with Al₂O₃ coating is cost-effective and adequate. Engineering plastics and white masterbatch — chloride process for high-end optical applications; sulfate process for commodity packaging. Cosmetic sunscreen and color cosmetics — chloride process, food-grade purity, MFDS-compliant specification, confirm nanoparticle classification if particle size is below 100 nm. The table earlier in this article provides the hard data behind these recommendations.
Common PAA questions answered
Why is rutile TiO2 preferred over anatase for outdoor coatings? Rutile's lower photocatalytic activity prevents UV-induced degradation of the polymer binder, eliminating chalking and extending coating service life by 3–5 years in outdoor environments compared to anatase grades.
What does surface treatment actually do to TiO2 performance? Inorganic surface coating with Al₂O₃ and SiO₂ reduces photocatalytic activity and improves weatherability. Organic treatment with polyols or siloxanes controls hydrophilic/hydrophobic character, directly determining compatibility with water-based vs. solvent-based formulation systems.
Is nano rutile TiO2 the same as standard pigment grade? No. Nano rutile TiO2 (particle size <100 nm) is transparent rather than opaque, making it unsuitable as an opacity pigment. Its primary applications are UV protection in sunscreens and photovoltaic films, not conventional paint or plastic coloring.
How do Korean customs classify rutile TiO2 for import? Under HS code 3206.11 for pigment-grade material with TiO₂ content ≥80%. Buyers should confirm classification with their customs broker, as surface-treated grades are occasionally reclassified under HS 3206.19 depending on the nature and proportion of the coating.
Conclusion: making rutile TiO2 sourcing a competitive advantage
Rutile TiO2 is not a commodity in the true sense — the performance differences between grades, processes, and surface treatments are substantial enough to materially affect your product quality, regulatory compliance, and total cost of ownership. For Korean procurement engineers navigating the 2026 market, the key takeaways are clear: match process and grade to your application's UV exposure requirements; verify K-REACH and MFDS compliance before supplier approval; understand the seasonal pricing dynamics that create real cost-saving opportunities; and integrate ESG criteria into supplier scorecards to stay ahead of both regulatory requirements and customer expectations from Korea's major manufacturing groups.
The global TiO2 competitive landscape is shifting as Chinese chloride process capacity expands, reshaping the premium-commodity price differential. Buyers who build technical sourcing competence now — rather than treating rutile TiO2 as a generic input — will be better positioned to capture both quality and cost advantages in the years ahead.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is the difference between rutile TiO2 and anatase TiO2?
A: Rutile TiO2 has a more stable tetragonal crystal structure, a higher refractive index (2.73 vs. 2.55), and significantly lower photocatalytic activity than anatase TiO2. This makes rutile the standard choice for outdoor coatings, automotive topcoats, and engineering plastics where UV durability is required, while anatase is used in photocatalytic and some paper coating applications.
Q: Does rutile TiO2 require K-REACH registration for import into Korea?
A: Yes. Under 화평법 (K-REACH), TiO2 must be registered when imported above threshold quantities (generally 1 tonne/year per legal entity). The importer or an appointed Only Representative must hold valid registration and provide a GHS-compliant Korean-language SDS. Verify documentation before finalizing any supply contract.
Q: Which HS code applies to rutile TiO2 imports into Korea?
A: Standard pigment grade rutile TiO2 (TiO₂ content ≥80%) is classified under HS 3206.11. Surface-treated specialty grades may fall under HS 3206.19 depending on the coating type and proportion. Always confirm classification with a licensed Korean customs broker prior to importation to avoid reclassification penalties.
Q: What is the typical CIF Korea price range for rutile TiO2 in 2026?
A: Based on 2026 market data, sulfate process rutile grade TiO2 trades at approximately USD 1,850–2,100/MT CIF Korea, while premium chloride process grades range from USD 2,400–2,850/MT depending on origin, surface treatment, and contract volume. Prices are subject to seasonal fluctuation, particularly around Korea's Q1 construction pre-season inventory build.
Q: Can the same rutile TiO2 grade be used in both coatings and cosmetics?
A: Not necessarily. Cosmetic-grade rutile TiO2 must comply with MFDS 화장품 원료 기준, including strict heavy metal limits (Pb ≤20 ppm, As ≤5 ppm) and restrictions on certain surface coatings and nanoparticle use. Industrial coating grades do not meet these purity thresholds. Always specify and procure cosmetic-grade material separately, with full MFDS compliance documentation from the supplier.
Keyword:
Get More Information For Free
*Note: Please be sure to fill in the information accurately, and keep the communication unblocked, we will get in touch with you as soon as possible
Related News
Pigment lithopone: what it is, how it works, and a buyer's guide